Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

Board Charter
PDPA
Terms of Reference
Johore Tin Berhad’s Privacy Notice Bahasa version

 

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) describes how Johore Tin Berhad and its subsidiaries (hereinafter collectively referred to as “JTB”, “our”, “us” or “we”) use and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1. PERSONAL DATA
Personal data means any information which relates to you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited, to the following:
a) Personal details such as name, identity card or passport number, gender, race, nationality, date of birth or age, marital status, occupation, photo, credit card number, assets, financial and banking details;
b) Contact details such as address, telephone number, fax number, mobile number and e-mail address;
c) Information in connection with services provided by us or you have registered your interest with us for information, updates, inquiries, etc;
d) Billing and payment status;
e) Other information that are, have been or may be collected by us, or which you provide to us, from time to time, in connection with any service, transaction, survey, questionnaire or communication with us;
f) Personal interests or preference such as language, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences;
g) Your images, by way of video or photo shooting during our annual general meeting, corporate event, etc;
h) When you visit our websites, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer such as IP address, web browser software and other information about your visit; and
i) Personal data from credit reporting agencies, government agencies, credit bureau reports, etc.

2. SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data is collected by us directly from you, or we may collect your personal data from a variety of sources such as:
a) Publicly available sources such as directories;
b) Third party sources such as credit bureau or credit reporting agencies; or
c) Online enquiry/feedback form or cookies through the use of our websites.

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
The purposes for which your personal data is collected and further processed by JTB Group, including the following:
a) To establish a relationship between you and us and/or our subsidiaries;
b) To evaluate and monitor credit worthiness;
c) To provide products and services that you have requested;
d) To help us monitor, enhance and develop our products and services offered to you;
e) To understand your requirements and to ensure our products and services meet your needs;
f) To respond to enquiries and seek feedback from you on our products and services;
g) To conduct survey or analysis for marketing and research purpose;
h) To contact you or your company, or send you electronic greetings cards;
i) For administrative purposes such as auditing, debt collection, payment, data analysis, etc;
j) To protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal and regulatory process;
k) To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against, or involving us;
l) To maintain records required for as permitted by to be collected by law, professional standards, security, claims or other legal pruposes;
m) For such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent;
n) For such other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed within JTB Group and to relevant third parties (within or outside Malaysia) as required by law, or directly related to those purposes in the above-mentioned.

The relevant third parties are in the following:
a) Third parties engaged by us to provide services for us or on behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, insurance companies, training organisers, etc);
b) Law enforcement agencies, relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators; and
c) To such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law.

5. WEBSITES
A. Links to third-party websites
The websites may contain links to third-parties’ websites which may provide more information that required by you. We are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information on the linked sites.

B. Cookies
A cookies may be used in the processing of your information, and it is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the information such as the date and time you accessed each page of our websites, the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our website and the web browser that you are using, during your visit to our websites and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our sites, or alternaively, your IP address.

Some webpages may require you to provide a limited amount of your personal data in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (such as contact, e-mail address, mailing address, etc). This personal data will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested products or services.

6. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL DATA
Subject to any exemptions under applicable law, you have the right to access and correct your personal data we hold about you.

If you would like to access or correct in respect of your personal data, you may, by writing, to contact us in the following:

Johore Tin Berhad
PTD 124298
Jalan Kempas Lama
Kampung Seelong Jaya
81300 Skudai
Johor
Malaysia
Tel : +607-599 8990
Fax : +607-599 8991
E-mail : jtb@johoretin.com.my

We may refuse to comply with your request for access and/or make any correction to your personal data in accordance with the Act and any other applicable law. Also, we may charge a fee for processing your request for access to your personal data.

If you do not wish your personal data to be collected via cookies on the websites, you may de-activate the cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to block or remove the cookies, deleting your browsing history and deleting the caches and databases from your internet browser.

7. LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, FURTHER ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS
Subject to any exemptions under applicable law, you have the right to request to limiting the processing of your personal data and/or make any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data.

8. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT
By engaging with JTB Group (through its products and services) and/or in the absence of any written notification from you, we will deem you have read and understand this Privacy Notice and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your personal data by JTB Group as described in this Notice.

9. CONFLICT
In the event of any conflict between the English language and Bahasa language, the English language version shall prevail.

Updated on 13/03/2014
< Corporate Governance ^ top